Medium sensor using surface plasmon polaritons excited by white light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Miyu  東京電機大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80550590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面プラズモンポラリトン / 流体 / センサ / センサー / 計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation and analysis of fluids were studied using surface plasmon polaritons and its color dispersion. Silver film was illuminated with light waves, which was collimated by lenses. Color of excited SPPs was varied with sample fluids or its concentration. The color can be observed in far field because SPPs are radiated by surface roughness of the silver film. The analysis was studied in terms of the fluid distribution, which can be applied to microscopic observation.