Development of electric wheelchair driving support system intended to functional safety using adaptive learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Ryota  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90457333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉支援機器 / 安全工学 / 適応学習 / レーザレンジセンサ / 眼電図 / 電動車いす / 機能安全 / OpenRTM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the electric wheelchair driving support system. The driving support system processes the environmental information sensor data including the three-dimensional laser range scanner, biological monitoring sensor data including electrooculogram and the visualization device like the google glass. Using the three-dimensional environment information, preventing collision dangerous objects, fall down flat and fall overboard. And using electrooculogram, the user concentration direction and the user stress will be able to conjecture. Processing these sensors information, safety assessment of the wheelchair driving caused by environmental condition in areas surrounding wheelchair and biological condition of the user. This research aspire the total safety integrity level (SIL) of the proposed system will be 3 or 4 finally.