Investigation of a Mechanism of Noise Immunity Degradation due to a Contact Failure at Interconnection Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI YUICHI  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60551918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電磁環境 / コネクタ / 接触不良 / 伝送線路 / 電気接点 / 相互接続 / 電磁情報セキュリティ / サイドチャネル攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the mechanism of noise immunity degradation due to a contact failure at interconnection parts. We focused on a loose connector between a pair of electrical devices operating in the high-frequency band. We analyzed the effect of a loose contact on electromagnetic field radiation from a transmission line and investigated the mechanism of noise immunity degradation. Based on this mechanism, to predict the immunity degradation at design/development stages, an equivalent circuit was provided. Moreover, an effect of contact failure on information system was evaluated from the viewpoint of hardware security. Finally, on the basis of above results, this project provided insights about contact performance requirements for interconnection parts in information communication devices under high frequency band, say 1GHz or more.