Development of Emergent Topology Optimization Method to Realize the Motor Structured by Soft-Magnetic Core with High Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHosei University (2015)
Utsunomiya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshifumi  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40415112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 高速大規模電磁界解析 / 感度解析 / 随伴変数法 / レベルセット関数 / 並列計算 / 電気機器工学 / MMA / 逐次線形計画法 / 計算電磁気学 / 並列アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To design the motor with high efficiency, 3-D topology optimization tool is investigated. Especially, two topics; enhancement of practicability of the converged solution derived from topology optimization and speedup of optimization were strongly focused.
Regarding the enhancement of practicability of the converged solution, the level-set-function-based method was successfully developed in the nonlinear magnetostatic field. As a result, the outline of converged topology was drastically modified in comparison to the topology derived from the evolutionary algorithm or material-density-based method.
To realize further speedup, the linear solver for the linear algebra obtained from the finite element method was improved by the introduction of the multicolor ordering.Resultant elapsed time was reduced to less than one third of the performance of the conventional ICCG method.