High-precision and Wideband Storage and Reproduction of Human Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOKURA Yuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70622364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords力制御 / 電流制御 / ダイオードクランプリニアアンプ / モーションコピーシステム / 実世界ハプティクス / モーションコントロール / ハプティクス / バイラテラル制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion-copying system, which is capable of storing and reproducing motions of human operators, still has problems with regard to frequency bandwidth and accuracy of motion representation. A wideband force control system and very fast current controller are required in order to completely store and reproduce haptic information. In this research, diode-clamped linear amplifiers(DCLAs) for low-noise and fine sensorless force control were developed. The typical pulse width modulation(PWM) inverters are not suitable for driving a motor precisely, due to switching noise. In particular, a force control system using the PWM inverter cannot generate low-noise and fine precise force. On the other hand, by using DCLAs, the problems such as the power efficiency, the current noise, and the force noise were solved. By the theoretical analysis, the simulations, and the experiment, the validity of the force control using DCLAs was verified.