Development of Non-Smoothed DC-link based AC-DC Power Conversion System for Inductive Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Tomokazu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40370019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非接触給電 / パワーコンバータ / 共振形電力変換 / 電解コンデンサレス / 高効率電力変換 / 電磁誘導 / 電気機器 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 高周波電力変換 / 非接触 / ソフトスイッチング / ケミコンレス / 半導体電力変換 / AC-DC変換 / AC-AC変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has dealt with a high-efficiency power conversion circuits suitable for inductive power transfer (IPT) without a bulky smoothing dc-link filter. In the first stage of the research, the new type of utility frequency (UF)- high frequency (HF) ac -ac power converter with voltage boost and power factor correction (PFC) has been developed, and evaluated in experiment. The high-efficiency over 95% has been demonstrated in the 3kW prototype circuit due to the smoothing dc-link capacitor-less circuit topology.
The second stage of the research has been dedicated for development and evaluation of HFAC (DC)-DC power converter in contact-less power process for IPT. The high-efficiency power conversion over 95% has been attained in the 2.5kW IPT prototype due to the series-series resonant circuit configuration.
The total power conversion efficiency can be expected about 90% by utilizing the newly-devopoed two power converters applicable for IPT.