Loss reduction of saturable magnetically controlled reactor by using magnetic field analysis considering laminated structure and anisotropy of steel plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Gao Yanhui  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40586286)
Research Collaborator MURAMATSU Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (30263627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords方向性電磁鋼板 / 鉄損 / 可飽和リアクトル / 磁界解析 / 電気機器工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 積層鉄芯 / 方向性電磁鋼版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a magnetic field analysis taking into account the laminated structure of iron cores for anisotropic steel plates is developed. It is applied to a saturable magnetically controlled reactor and it is found that the flux concentration due to not only the laminated structure but also the anisotropic steel plates is the cause of large iron loss. Therefore, the valve of reactor, where the flux concentration is the most severe, is distributed into several parts evenly to relax the flux concentration for loss reduction. It is shown that the iron loss can be reduced about 30% at the maximum.