Development of Induction Heating Technique for controlling Stress Vector Magnetic Properties of Core Material for Low Loss Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Oita University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kai Yuichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (50595436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄心材料 / モータ / 高効率 / 低損失 / 応力ベクトル磁気特性 / 誘導加熱 / 応力 / ベクトル磁気特性 / 渦電流 / モータ鉄心 / 鉄損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reports new induction heating technique to control stress vector magnetic property of motor core materials for developing high efficiency motor. At first a new heating coil, which is used cylindrical magnetic flux concentration plate is made by using in order to heat the local part of the motor core. Next, the motor cores are heated by using the new developed heating coil. In addition the magnetic properties of the heated motor core is measured. As these results, it is possible to decrease the magnetic power loss about 40 % of the motor core by using the induction heating.