Development of an Intelligent Power Converter for Polymer Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Noboru  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00609373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / パワーコンバータ / 電気二重層コンデンサ / エネルギーマネジメント / パワーコンバーター / 固体高分子形燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) and electric double layer capacitors (EDLCs) allows high durability of PEMFCs. However, the load balance between these two devices is a critical issue. Load fluctuations that will damage the PEMFC is required to be reduces and the state of charge of the EDLCs has to be limit within the rated value.
In this study, we have first estimated the relationship between load fluctuation and degradation rate of PEMFCs using a numerical model that we developed, and have developed energy management strategy which reduces load fluctuation to the PEMFCs that will cause PEMFC degradation and limits state of charge of the EDLCs with in the rated value.