Reduction of By-products Emission from Air-fed Ozone Generator by Homogeneous Barrier Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Naoki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40454227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電体バリア放電 / オゾン生成 / 乾燥空気原料 / 副生成物 / 窒素酸化物 / FTIRによる副生成物分析 / 放電場ガス温度測定 / 換算電界 / 乾燥空気 / FTIRによるガス分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ozone is a strong oxidizing agent and it can be applied to water treatment, air pollution control etc. In this work, in order to measure the NOx concentration in ozone gas generated by a homogeneous dielectric barrier discharge (APTD) in air, the method for quantitative analysis of NOx by an FTIR spectrometer with a long path gas cell (3 m) was developed, and the effects of gap length of the DBD device, gas pressure in the plasma zone and discharge modes were investigated. As the results, (1) a low reduced electric field condition, which occurred at long gap length or high gas pressure, is desirable for the reduction of N2O emission. However, it is not desirable for the efficient ozone generation. (2) The effect of 3 different discharge modes (conventional filamentary DBD, APTD and combined discharge of conventional filamentary DBD and APTD) were investigated, and the lowest N2O concentration at the same ozone concentration was achieved by the combined discharge mode.