Establishment of fundamental theory for injection-locked oscillators and its applications to RF power supplies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014-2015)
Fukuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
WEI Xiuqin  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80632009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRF電源 / 高周波 / 大電力 / 無線電力伝送 / 注入同期 / 位相縮約 / 安定化 / 高調波歪率 / プッシュプル構造 / プラズマ発生装置 / 電力発振器 / 周波数安定化 / 高効率化 / 低コスト / 高周波数大電力 / 位相縮約アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advancement of information devices, high-efficiency high-power-density amplifiers are required in many applications. The oscillator is regarded as a developed amplifier because it has a feature of self-oscillation by a feedback construction. However, there is a problem that the accuracy of the operating frequency is low. This study has presented a technology to achieve an accurate frequency and high efficiency at low cost in the oscillators for communications. In this study, the basic concept is to use the injection-locked theory to the oscillator for achieving an accurate frequency. The injection-locked theory is based on the phase reduction approach (PRA), which is an analysis method developed in the filed of physics. By combining the PRA and the original circuit-design technique proposed by the applicant to reduce the switching losses, the results show that it is possible to realize a oscillator with accurate operating frequency and high efficiency at low cost.