Development and application to sterilization of irradiation-area variable type plasma jet generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Toshiyuki  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (30352404)
Research Collaborator KANAZAWA Seiji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気圧非熱平衡プラズマ / プラズマ医療 / プラズマ農業 / 活性酸素 / 化学プローブ / 二次元濃度分布 / 化学プローブ法 / ゲル状試薬 / プラズマジェット / 殺菌 / 可視化 / 濃度分布 / 照射範囲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma jet technologies have been actively studied and developed for biomedical applications. In these cases, plasma-induced chemical effects on a target must be investigated for the safe and effective use of this technology. In our study, we could visually obtain the two-dimensional distributions of the plasma-induced chemical effects using a gel reagent. New information has been obtained from our original investigations and has also been reported to the world by several papers and so on. Now our method has widely been used by other researchers in studies on plasma-liquid interactions.