Development of Rapid Computational Algorithm of Radio Propagation for Surveillance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionElectronic Navigation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Honda Junichi  国立研究開発法人電子航法研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10643348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空機監視 / 電波伝搬 / 散乱波 / レイトレーシング法 / レーダ / マルチラテレーション / 計器着陸装置 / 高速計算 / 計器着陸システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an algorithm for rapid computation of electromagnetic fields in large analytical region. We considered the numerical method based on the ray tracing method (RTM) which is generally applied to computation in large area. In order to reduce computation time, we discretize obstacles by faces and simplify the procedure of ray searching. Moreover, the algorithm was expanded to three dimensional problems and was applied to follows: (1) scattered field caused by aircraft and (2) multipath in airport. We confirmed the field accuracy of the proposed method in comparison with the experimental results. The computation time is achieved saving about 70%-90% of conventional method.