Single- or double-switch voltage equalizers with multiple low ripple-current outputs for partially-shaded photovoltaic modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013)
Principal Investigator
UNO Masatoshi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70443281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽電池 / 部分影 / 昇降圧コンバータ / 共振形倍電圧整流回路 / 統合型コンバータ / バランサ / 低リプル電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage equalizers for partial-shading compensation that can be composed of a few switches were developed for series-connected photovoltaic modules. Detailed operation analyses and experimental verifications were performed for two major topologies: multi-stacked buck-boost converters-based and resonant voltage multiplier-based voltage equalizers. The detailed operation analyses and experimental results revealed that both equalizers can effectively preclude negative impacts of partial shading and the efficacy of the developed voltage equalizers was demonstrated. Furthermore, the resonant voltage multiplier-based equalizer can be integrated with an ordinary PWM converter by sharing switches and a magnetic component, deriving a novel integrated converter. The integrated converter not only further reduces the circuit element count but also realizes the system-level simplification by integrating a PWM converter and voltage equalizer into a single unit.