Project/Area Number |
25820119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Shinya 山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80625525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHO Seung-Il 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (10732464)
MIZUKAMI Makoto 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70625524)
TOKITO Shizuo 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80197863)
SAKANOUE Tomo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60615681)
Research Collaborator |
TATETSU Masahiro
ABIKO Miho
TAKANO Masaomi
FUKUMATSU Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機トランジスタ / カルド / ディスプレイ / 絶縁膜 / 有機EL / 高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we investigated the performance characteristic of cardo polymer gate dielectric for organic thin-film transistors (OTFTs). The 400-nm-thick films of a spin-coated cardo polymer had very low surface roughness and excellent electrical insulating properties. The bottom-contact type, pentacene-based short channel OTFT showed excellent performance such as a hole mobility of 0.15 cm^2/Vs and large ON/OFF ratio of above 10^7. In addition, the fabricated OTFT demonstrated high stability against gate bias stress. Moreover, we fabricated organic light-emitting diode (OLED) display driven by active matrix backplane based on solution-processed OTFTs using cardo polymer gate dielectric. It had 384 × 128 pixels at a resolution of 300 dpi, and successfully displayed images and videos. These results demonstrate that our cardo polymer material is a good candidate for a physically and chemically robust dielectric material suitable for realizing various flexible electronics applications.