Formation of GeSn layers by sputter epitaxy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO TAKAHIRO  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究院(研究科), 助教 (50640942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲルマニウムスズ / スパッタエピタキシー法 / 結晶成長 / GeSn / スパッタエピタキシー / ゲルマニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germanium tin (GeSn) alloy is a group IV semiconductor with high mobility. However, the growth of high quality GeSn layers with high Sn content remains a challenge owing to the segregation of Sn. GeSn layers were formed on Si substrates by sputter epitaxy method, and we found that limiting the migration of deposited Ge and Sn adatoms can reduce the Sn surface segregation and improve the crystallinity of GeSn layers. The large lattice mismatch between Si and GeSn degrades the device performance and the crystallinity of the GeSn layers can be improved by utilizing Ge virtual substrates. Ge layers were formed on Si substrates by sputter epitaxy method. The surface morphology of Ge layers grown on Si substrates depended on the sputtering power and the deposited film thickness of Ge, and flat Ge layers can be obtained on Si substrates by sputter epitaxy method. We found that sputter epitaxy method is useful for forming GeSn and Ge layers.