Investigation of diffusion mechanism in supercritical fluid and application to multi-scale mateial systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90532036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 薄膜 / 銅 / 凝集 / 拡散 / 銅薄膜 / 密着性 / 原子拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with Cu agglomeration and diffusion that occur in Cu thin films during annealing in supercritical CO2 fluid. Cu was deposited by using direct current magnetron sputtering on trench-patterned substrates. Annealing was performed in different atmospheres, namely, pure CO2, CO2 mixed with H2, CO2 mixed with hexafluoroacetylacetone (Hhfac), and CO2 mixed with H2 and Hhfac. The conspicuous agglomeration of Cu films was observed after annealing in the H2-mixed supercritical CO2 fluid. This is because Cu diffusion is accelerated by reduction and oxidation that proceed simultaneously on the Cu surface. In addition, Cu agglomeration during supercritical CO2 annealing can be prevented by using a suitable interlayer between Cu films and glass substrate.