Project/Area Number |
25820125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Yasuaki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70581130)
Research Collaborator |
UEOKA Yoshihiro
BERMUNDO Juan Paolo
OSADA Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化物半導体 / 薄膜トランジスタ / InZnO / OHラジカル / 塗布 / OHラジカル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flexible devices, which supports next generation ubiquitous information terminal, need high performance, printed thin-film transistors (TFTs) to activate its display. The printed InZnO thin-film transistors were developed with several post-anneal process including oxihydride-radical treatment. The wet-O2 anneal process, which was proposed in this study, served higher electrical properties with quite good yield than the TFTs with conventional anneal process. We also examined the interface layer between channel material and electrode, in printing process, and found that the printed Ag did not make interface layer, but sputtered Ag formed interface layer which will be relatively high resistive material, AgO.