Current driven domain wall motion of the reflux type magnetic wires with symmetric and asymmetric magnetic wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
BANG Do  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40624804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords還流型磁性細線 / 磁壁電流駆動 / スピンオービトロ二クス / 希土類遷移金属合金 / 対称・非対称構造 / スピンホール効果 / ジャロシンスキー守谷効果 / ラッシュバ効果 / 磁性細線 / 還流型磁壁移動 / スピンオービトロニクス / スピントロニクス / 希土類遷移金属 / Tb/Co多層膜 / 還流磁壁駆動 / Spin Otbitronics / 対称型磁性細線 / 非対称型磁性細線 / 低電流磁壁駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current driven domain wall motion on the magnetic wire, Rashba effect, spin Hall effect, Dzyaloshinskii Moriya effect are very important to control the domain wall. To create a reflux type magnetic wires, it is necessary to make a symmetrical structure and an asymmetric structure in the magnetic nanowire. When Pt and SiO2 layers were used for the asymmetric structure, the domain wall motion at conecting part between the symmetric and the asymmetric wire of the reflux type magnetic wires did not move smoothly. It is considered due to the difference in level of the switching part. To avoid the problem, 2nm Pt layer and 5nm Pt layers were used for the asymmetric part. In this case, domain wall can move smoothly at the swiching part of the new type reflux type magnetic wires. In the future, it is necessary to confirm the operation stability of the current driven domain wall motion.