Defect analysis in p- Diamond Layer of Diamond Power Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (90509837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / パワーデバイス / 転位 / ショットキーバリアダイオード / X線トポグラフィー / X線トポグラフィ / ラマン顕微鏡 / 複屈折顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of high-performance diamond power device, I study about the dislocations in semiconducting diamond layer of Schottky barrier diode by using x-ray topography. Focused device performance is breakdown voltage characteristics. For the estimate the distribution of dislocations in the area of the each Schottky electrode, dislocations in semiconducting diamond layer were estimated by using X-ray topography. From experimental data, any killer dislocation was not found. However, if dislocations work as several type of resistors of power device, it is assumed that edge dislocation and unknown defect disturb the device performance.