Development of frontier for growth of large single crystal diamond wafers to realize energy saving power electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Yamada  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (90443233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / プラズマ / バルク単結晶 / ダイヤモンドウェハ / マイクロ波プラズマ / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at realization of diamond wafers with a size larger than 1-inch size, I conducted numerical simulation of the plasma for the actual apparatus under the adopted growth conditions, which could give information about plasmas to grow such large size diamond with good uniformity as well as high growth rate. I found insufficiency in a conventional model to predict distribution of the growth rate. I modified the model and succeed in explaining the uniformity/non-uniformity of the growth rates. As a result of studying effects of small amount of nitrogen in the gas phase and preparation of the substrates, a 2-inch size mosaic diamond wafer was realized. For realization of further higher growth rate over larger area, effect of the rare gas was studied. I found that the introduction of the rare gas could realize improved growth rates with maintaining of uniformity.