Low-voltage electrostatic micro three-dimantional scanner for endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takashi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60633394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMEMS / 焦点可変ミラー / スキャナ / マイクロミラー / 共振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a fabrication process of low-voltage micro three-dimensional scanner for endoscope, and low-voltage actuation technology for varifocal mirror, and image construction system. We have studied a resonant varifocal mirror. We successfully obtained 150-times displacement amplification of varifocal mirror. Furthermore, by using the silicon-on-insulator wafer bonding technology, we successfully developed and conformed the actuation of the device with lateral and axial laser scanning function. The important technology was developed for obtaining the high precision living body measurement system.