Magnetic dynamics of ferromagnets by pure spin current injections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKansai University (2015-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Honda Syuta  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00402553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン注入磁化反転 / 純スピン流 / マイクロマグネティクス / スピントランスファートルク / スピン伝導 / スピン偏極伝導 / 高速磁化反転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the magnetization dynamics with the pure spin current injection into the ferromagnetic metal by using the numerical simulaton based on the Landau-Lifshiz equation. We have found that the magnetization swithing time is decreased and the switching probability is incresed by ottimizing the spin polarization direction of the pure spin current. We have found that the magnetic skyrmion domain are driven in oblique directions when the pure spin current is injected.