Research of ultra low loss millimeter wave narrow band superconducting filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKASHI  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80500397)
Research Collaborator KOGAMI Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords帯域通過フィルタ / 超伝導 / ミリ波 / 材料評価 / 共平面回路 / 超電導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied on low loss millimeter wave narrow band filters. The database of material constants in 30-110GHz band, which are used for the filter design, was constructed and expanded by using the cutoff circular waveguide method , the empty cavity resonator method and the dielectric resonator based method. We realized 2-pole narrow bandpass filter with center frequency of 29.7GHz, relative bandwidth of 0.9%, and insertion loss of 2.4dB using CPW type circular slot resonator at room temperature. Moreover, design procedure of H slot resonator with high Q and good spurious characteristic are proposed. We designed 30GHz band 2-pole bandpass filter using H slot resonator. We have been shown the possibility of a millimeter wave band filter with sharp skirt response using the H slot resonator by 3D FEM simulation.