Development of Ultra-High Sensitive and High-Speed Response Superconducting Digital Magnetometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Yuki  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70467059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気センサ / ジョセフソン接合 / SQUID / ディジタルSQUID / SFQ回路 / 単一磁束量子回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ultra-high sensitive and ultra-high response superconducting digital magnetometer. By on-chip superconducting digital control circuits, the operating point of the superconducting magnetic sensor can be kept to be at the optimum point. Theoretical analysis and fundamental experimental results indicate that high magnetic flux resolution and high-speed response to the input magnetic flux can be achieved by the developed superconducting digital magnetometer. Toward the practical magnetometer system, we investigated magnetic-field-tolerant superconducting circuits that can operate under the earth magnetic field environment. We demonstrated 100 GHz operation of the superconducting T flip-flop with the wide operating margin in the earth magnetic field environment. The practical applications of the superconducting digital magnetometer can be achieved by combining two technologies investigated in this research.