Formation of Laminar Electron Flows for High-Power THz Gyrotrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI YUUSUKE  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特命助教 (10466675)
Research Collaborator TATEMATSU Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
SAITO Teruo  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / テラヘルツ / マグネトロン入射型電子銃 / ラミナー流 / 多周波数発振 / 協同トムソン散乱 / ポジトロニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In gyrotrons, formation of a laminar flow is essential to realizing a high-quality electron beam with a small velocity-spread. The electron-optical system was investigated to adjust each electron trajectory in magnetron injection guns (MIGs). it is found that increase in the laminarity is possible with a properly arranged potential profile between the cathode and anode. In the well-laminated beam, the axial pitch of each gyro-motion is modified such that all trajectories have almost the same gyration phase in a plane perpendicular to the magnetic field line.
The above considerations result in the optimum MIG designs for a 300 GHz pulsed tube and a step-frequency-tunable (162 - 265 GHz) tube. The 300 GHz tube showed a maximum power output of 246 kW with an efficiency of 27%, which satisfies the demand on CTS diagnostic in LHD. The step-frequency tunable tube was successfully operated at designed 10 different frequencies with powers of the order of 1 kW.