Development of a rapid scan THz-TDS system by using random sampling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Furuya Takashi  福井大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (20401953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー / タイミングジッター / テラヘルツ / 高速測定 / タイミングジッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New rapid scan THz time domain spectrometer by using random sampling method. In this system, one cycle time delay added to the pump pulse, as a result the timing between pump and probe pulse was fluctuated by the laser timing jitter. The key points of this system, One is the measurement incident timing difference between pump and probe pulse. Another one is a weak signal measurement of THz wave intensity of each pulse. The timing difference between two pulses was measured by a cross-correlation method using nonlinear crystal. Measured sum frequency wave intensity of each pulse corresponds to the time difference between two pulses. THz wave amplitude was observed by a spiral type photoconductive antenna combined with a high speed response current amplifier. We achieved measurement of both signals of the sum frequency generation and THz wave at the same time. These results indicate a possibility for developing new type rapid scan THz time domain spectroscopy.