A high-density analog frontend array for neural interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Ippei  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10612385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアナログ / オペアンプ / AD変換器 / 低消費電力化 / 小型化 / アナログ集積回路 / アンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of implantable neural interface devices is necessary to realize Brain-Machine Interface (BMI) systems, which are expected to enhance human's quality of life (QoL). This study is aimed at designing such devices with ultra-low power operation and small chip area for arrayed analog front-ends (AFEs), and a novel digital calibration scheme has been proposed. This technique can provide high-accuracy characteristic of AFEs, such as neural amplifiers or analog-to-digital converters (ADCs), without paying additional power and die area, and its effectiveness is confirmed through fabrication and evaluation of prototype chips in silicon CMOS technology. Furthermore, based on above techniques, an arrayed AFE LSI has been also designed and fabricated and these results will enable future multi-channel fully-implantable neural interface devices.