Mechanism elucidation and assessment of the performance of new resistance memory effect caused by movement of hydrogen ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kentaro  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60418118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抵抗変化メモリ / ReRAM / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 水素 / 触媒 / XAFS / 次世代メモリの研究開発 / メモリ素子の高機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a new type resistive switching effect caused by voltage induced hydrogen ion migration in Pt/Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+d (BSCCO) crystal structure into which hydrogen was introduced due to catalytic effect of Pt. The changes in the electronic state and crystal distortion of BSCCO were suggested by XAFS and XRD measurements, for the first time. In addition, resistive switching of Pt/Nb:SrTiO3(Nb:STO) was shown to take place at the entire interface of Pt/Nb:STO, and a change in Ti K-XAFS spectrum according to the resistive switching was confirmed to occur. This result suggests a correlation between the resistive switching and symmetry around Ti atom. A change in the electronic state associated with the resistance switching was confirmed over a plurality number of continuous switching