Development of an intense mid-infrared and THz light source by using quantum solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Miyamoto  岡山大学, 極限量子研究コア, 助教 (00559586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 固体水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light at mid-infrared and THz region has been applied to various fields and a variety of techniques including light sources has been intensively investigated. A purpose of this work is development of an intense, narrow linewidth, and tunable light source emitting mid-infrared and THz photons by using a solid parahydrogen Raman shifter. A method of preparing high quality solid parahydrogen which can be used as Raman shifter in mid-infrared to THz region was developed and naroow linewidth, tunable mid-infrared was generated using the shifter with three laser pulses.