Design Method of Reflection/transmission Controlling Device Using Artificially Designed Materials and Shielding Effectiveness Measurement Setup for Millimeter Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10514391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工材料 / 反射・透過制御材 / 等価比誘電率 / 電磁遮蔽量測定装置 / ミリ波 / ミリ波帯 / 金属線周期配列材 / 金属線配列材 / 誘電体 / 遮蔽量測定装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the reflection/transmission controlling device using artificially designed materials are proposed. As the artificially designed material, dipole array sheets and wire grids are used here. Laminated structures consisting of the metal wire array sheets and dielectric material are proposed. Reflection and transmission characteristics of these structures can be controlled by changing the metal wire parameters such as spacing gaps between the wires, and the dielectric material’s thickness and relative permittivity. The reflection and transmission characteristics of the laminated structures are evaluated by measurements in free space and by transmission line theory.
Recently, the technologies using millimeter wave frequencies, for example, automotive radar, high-speed wireless LAN, have been developed. In order to evaluate the shielding effectiveness of materials at millimeter wave range, the free space transmission coefficients measurement setup is newly developed.