A fundamental study for a scaled NAND flash memory system resistive to errors induced by single-electron phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Kousuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80635467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNANDフラッシュメモリ / ランダムテレグラフノイズ / デバイスシミュレーション / 離散不純物ばらつき / 酸化膜トラップ / 離散不純物分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of a statistical distribution of random telegraph noise (RTN, noise induced by single-electron behavior) amplitude in scaled NAND flash memory technology is investigated through 3D device simulation for error-resistive NAND flash memory system. Although random dopant fluctuation was believed to be the major physical origin as reported in the previous works, it is newly found that many other physical origins, such as the number of traps and the amount of charge in the floating gate of the NAND flash memory cell, are important factors to understand RTN amplitude distribution.