Fabrication of thin film flexible transistor using gallium oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Takakura Kenichiro  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (70353349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / フレキシブルデバイス / 酸化ガリウム / 透明導電膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
b-Ga2O3 growth condition is studied using analysis of element compositions and crystalline qualities to the purpose of device fabrication of gallium oxide. From the X-ray diffraction analysis, crystalline orientation of the gallium oxide film which is thicker than a thin film is good. Optical transparent wavelength range of the gallium oxide compared with the other transparent conductive oxide materials (TIO, ZnO). It could be able to confirm that the transparent wavelength range of gallium oxide was much wider than other materials. In addition to that, long time thermal treatment up to 40 hours at 900oC is effective to increase electrical conductance.