Lossy-to-lossless video coding using multidimensional adaptive transforms for cloud generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Taizo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30615498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords映像符号化 / 画像符号化 / リフティング構造 / フィルタバンク / 可逆重複変換 / 可逆対称拡張法 / 可逆画像端処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I output many research achievements for lossy-to-lossless video coding. More practical transforms based on the newest image coding standard were achieved. Image boundary problem was solved to improve the compression performance. Additionally, the proposed more practical two-dimensional transform and boundary solution showed the advantages. On the other hand, a novel integer transform for video coding standard and an improved directional transform were achieved. Many research achievements were popularized by publishing in journals and international conferences. Consequently, many practical transforms in this research contributed to lossy-to-lossless image coding.