Study on the noise transmission mechanism in intrabody communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Nozomi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50638476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人体通信 / ノイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fiscal year 2013, the equivalent circuit of the communication channels was derived based on the theory of electrostatic fields. Then, the relation between the noise electric field and the received noise voltage was investigated.
In fiscal year 2014, measurements were conducted to validate the equivalent circuit described above. A battery-powered simple power meter was implemented on wearable electrodes. Then, the received noise levels were measured for various mounting positions on the body. In the vicinity of fluorescent lamps driven by high-frequency electronic ballasts, the profile of the received noise level implies that the body was polarized by the noise electric field due to the fluorescent lamps. This result can be explained by the equivalent-circuit model described above.