Project/Area Number |
25820154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非同期 / 情報源符号化 / ユニバーサル符号 / 誤り指数 / 多端子情報理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study deals with the asynchronous distributed data compression in which encoders independently and asynchronously encode input sequences emitted from correlated sources into fixed-length codewords, and the decoder reconstructs all input sequences from the codewords. For this data compression, we obtained the following results: (1) We deal with the case where the maximum of encoding delays to be changed with the data length, and clarified the theoretical limit of coding rates. (2) We showed the existence of a data compression method coping with the situation that statistical properties of the information sources are unknown. (3) We showed the existence of a data compression method such that the error probability vanishes exponentially, and gave a closed-form expression of the exponent of this probability.