Construction of basic model for mesh-based image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MISHIBA Kazu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40609038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメッシュベース画像処理 / メッシュベース画像処理のモデル構築 / 画像リサイズ手法の一般化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is focused on the construction of a basic model for mesh-based image processing. To achieve it, a generalized image resizing model was constructed in the first year. A basic model for mesh-based image processing was constructed by extension of the resizing model in the next year. This extension was achieved by using a graph-based signal processing. As a result, some image processing tasks can be realized by using the mesh-based image processing model. This result implies that the model encourages development of mesh-based image processing.