Time-frequency synchronization method allowing offsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jitsumatsu Yutaka  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (60336063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通信方式 / スペクトル拡散 / 測距 / レーダー / 物体検出 / 無線通信 / ドップラー推移 / スペクトル拡散方式 / 複数目標の検出 / MPSK / 時間周波数領域表現 / スペクトル拡散通信 / 複数物体検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) systems are sensitive to frequency offset because subcarriers in OFDM system overlap each other in frequency domain. Gabor Division Spread Spectrum System (GD/S3) proposed by the leader of this research project et al. is robust to a frequency offset. In order to avoid a two-dimensional search for a time delay an a Doppler frequency shift of the channel, we propose a Phase Updating Loop (PUL) method that alternately uses a time-division (TD) code receiver for delay estimation and a frequency-division (FD) code receiver for Doppler estimation. As applications of PUL method, we propose a multiple-target detection radar system and a method for realizing higher order MPSK demodulator employing code-division technique in spread spectrum systems.