Mathematical Optimization of Injection Locking Scheme for an Array of Spin Torque Nano Oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kazuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (40404107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性体発振素子 / 注入同期 / 位相縮約 / 無線通信 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied on the mathematical optimization of the injection locking scheme for an array of spin torque nano oscillators (STNOs) using the phase reduction approach with the purpose of increasing the output power of an ensemble of STNOs by enhancing their synchronization. First, we derived a phase equation from the LLGS equation that describes the macroscopic magnetization dynamics of a single STNO. Next, we estimated optimal waveforms for maximizing the locking range and the stability of the injection locking scheme based on the derived phase equation. Furthermore, we introduced discrete pulse current interactions among STNOs for improving the performance of the mutual synchronization scheme for the STNO array and optimized the effects of such interactions from the viewpoint of the phase reduction theory.