Project/Area Number |
25820166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA GOU 東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60514403)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | LDPC符号 / レート可変符号 / BP復号法 / 誤り訂正符号 / 情報理論 / 符号化変調 / レートコンパチブル符号 / 確率伝搬アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coding and decoding schemes for rate-compatible punctured low-density parity-check (LDPC) codes have been developed. The main results are as follows: (i) We proposed a new class of LDPC codes which consist of subgraphs. The codes guarantee the number of recoverable punctured bits. We proposed the puncturing schemes for the proposed codes. By performing the Gaussian approximation, we have derived the optimal puncturing distribution for each coding rate and have shown that iterative threshold of the proposed codes are greater than those of the conventional codes. (ii) We proposed a new belief-propagation (BP) decoding algorithm for rate-compatible LDPC codes which enables to calculate more accurate a posterior probability even if the loops of Tanner graph exist.