Design of cryptographicaly nonlinear transformation based on chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Daisaburo  崇城大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70435147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカオス / 共通鍵暗号 / S-box / 公開鍵暗号 / Chebyshev多項式 / 2べき剰余環 / 暗号 / 剰余環 / チェビシェフ多項式 / 離散化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the design of chaotic map over finite sets and its applications to cryptography. Firstly, we propose to construct one-to-one chaotic maps over integer sets. Since S-box is the most important portion in block cipher, we design low complexity S-boxes based on the chaotic maps. As a result, difference probability of the proposed S-boxes is improved by about 98% compared with that of AES. Moreover, the area and power consumption of the proposed S-box circuits are improved compared with that of AES by about 72% and 84%, respectively. We also evaluate the security of public-key cryptography based on Chebyshev polynomials modulo powers of two. Unfortunately, it is revealed that the cryptosystem is not secure by our security analysis.