Project/Area Number |
25820168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
MICHISHITA Naobumi 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30535357)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / レドーム / 移動通信基地局用アンテナ / 成形ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To shape radiation patterns of mobile base station antennas, this study proposes replacement of the antenna radome by a metamaterial lens for simplicity of antenna configuration. The lens shape is designed by ray tracing method. The radome diameter can be reduced by using negative refractive index lens. To achieve the metamaterial radome, small metamaterial structure composed of multilayer ceramic capacitors in the cutoff waveguide is proposed. The design method and insertion loss characteristics are shown. Three-dimensional dielectric metamaterial structure is fabricated.