Imaging of blood cells using a field-portable microscopy without lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAMIZU Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90516486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディジタルホログラフィ / 顕微鏡 / 血液細胞 / ファイバ光学系 / 分光情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that optical microscopy is a useful tool for non-invasive and non-destructive testing of living cells. A conventional optical microscopy has several disadvantages in that it includes errors due to the aberration of lens and the vibrational noise of focusing devices. Digital holographic microscopy (DHM), which has recently been proposed as a new optical microscopy, can eliminate these errors by numerical corrections. In this study, we investigated a field-portable microscopy and the imaging of blood cells using DHM. To develop a field-portable microscopy, we applied the optical system using optical fibers to the microscopy. For obtaining color information of blood cells, we used RGB laser diodes as optical sources. From this microscopy, we obtained the information about the three-dimensional shape, spatial distribution, and color of blood cells, and function of blood coagulation. Using these features of blood cells, the precision and accuracy of diagnosis were improved.