A Study of Bolt Conclusion Evaluation System Using Non-linear Ultrasonic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Makoto  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50507671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形超音波 / ボルト / ナット / 軸力 / 2次高調波 / 有限要素法 / 反射係数 / 圧電振動子 / 2次高調波 / 接触型音響非線形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To use second harmonic ultrasonic waves for bolt conclusion evaluation, the relation between the contact area (length) of bolt-nut surfaces that are generated second harmonic waves because of CAN (Contact Acoustic Non-linearity) and wave length of ultrasonic waves was confirmed using FEM simulation and several experiments. Therefore, location for detecting second harmonic waves or applicable bolt length and diameter were also influenced. Moreover, in practice, seal or adhesive are used, whose characteristics for ultrasonic transmission or absorption will be required to evaluate bolt conclusions.