Development of length standard calibration system based on optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WEI DONG  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70610418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKETAGAWA Masato  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科機械創造工学専攻, 教授 (10231854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光コム / 長さ計測 / 長さ標準 / 長さ校正 / パルス繰返間隔長 / 2色法 / 全地球測位システム / 物差 / 光コムレーザー / 屈折率 / 2倍波 / 繰返し間隔長 / 光周波数コム / 計測標準 / 感度係数 / 繰返し周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2009, the national standard of length in Japan was changed from the iodine-stabilized He-Ne laser to the femtosecond optical frequency comb (FOFC). Because the He-Ne laser is monochromatic light, its wavelength was used as a practical standard to realize the meter. On the other hand, FOFC is coherent polychromatic light. In addition to wavelength, FOFC contains another length unit, the adjacent pulse repetition interval length (APRIL), which is a coherent combination of multiple wavelengths.Instead of using wavelength, we have employed the APRIL as a standard and proposed an APRIL-based homodyne interferometer.As an alternative to the conventional two-color (that is, wavelength-based) length-measurement technique, we propose a two-color method based on the adjacent pulse repetition interval length (APRIL), the physical length associated with the pulse repetition period.