詳細な積雪分布観測 のための偏波レーダ活用技術開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
PARK SANGUN  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20576392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / センシング情報処理 / 地球計測 / 環境計測 / 水圈環境
Research Abstract
Since snow is a highly dynamic media in conjunction with energy fluxes, wind, moisture, water vapor, and pressure, integrated observation of snow-covered areas from multi-frequency SAR data can play an important role in mapping and monitoring snow properties and dynamics. This study aims to evaluate the capability of L-band space-borne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) for detection of seasonal snow-covered areas. The seasonal change of backscattering from a snow-covered mountainous ecosystem was studied using the Japanese ALOS/PALSAR system. This study places the focus on utilization of the fully polarimetric scattering observation, maximizing information on the seasonal changes of snow-cover. The selected study site is Uonuma area in Southern Niigata Prefecture. This area is on the northern edge of the Japanese Alps and has some of the heaviest snowfall in the country due to a winter monsoon blowing from Siberia to the islands of Japan.
In this study, vector scattering information of L-band signal and its snow-induced changes have been originally investigated. The effect of topography as well as snowpack thickness on SAR signal has been newly discovered. Based on the characteristic seasonal changes of polarimetric parameters, a new method to map snow-covered areas has been developed using an information fusion approach. Snow extent can be identified successfully by combining polarimetric indices. This study has elucidated that the L-band fully polarimetric spaceborne SAR, such as ALOS-2, will provide sufficient information on seasonal snow.