Development of hybrid dielectrophoretic impedance measurement for specific detection of virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michihiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHIRO Junya  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院・電気システム工学部門 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電泳動 / ウイルス検出 / PCR / インピーダンス計測 / 簡易検査 / ウイルス検査 / 微粒子 / DNA検出 / 誘電泳動インピーダンス計測法 / ウイルス診断 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a method detecting infectious virus rapidly and easily by using dielectrophoretic impedance measurement, DEPIM. Adenovirus and rotavirus were used as testing viruses. At first, dielectric property of the viruses was evaluated by direct observation of the dielectrophoresis of them. Then, DEPIM of the viruses was carried out. It was demonstrated that the sensitivity of the DEPIM was several tens ng/ml. Because the sensitivity was not enough to effective detection of infectious viruses, new method using dielectrophoresis of microbeads was proposed. This method detects DNA amplified from target viruses by polymerase chain reaction. Effectiveness of the method was demonstrated by using amplified DNA from RNA derived from norovirus and human immunodeficiency virus.