Research on Realization of Ultrahigh Sensitive QCM -Development of Frequency Offset Phase Locked QCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAIKE Takeshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10548093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQCM / 水晶発振器 / 位相同期 / 水晶振動子 / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance of QCM (Quartz Crystal Micro Weigh Scale) capable of detecting mass of adhered substances of several nanograms or less, frequency offset phase locked QCM was proposed. The electrical characteristics on the circuit side, the electrical and mechanical properties of the quartz resonator, and the chemical characteristics of the sensitive membrane applied to the QCM were examined, and as a result of testing as concentration of 10 ppm to 270 ppm in air as an ethanol gas sensor, the gas concentration it is clarified that an output is obtained.