Project/Area Number |
25820176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Atsushi 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (40434021)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光ファイバ / センシング / 振動センサ / 干渉計測 / 半導体レーザ / 光ファイバセンサ / 光ファイバブラッググレーティング / 振動計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multipoint vibration sensing is demonstrated using fiber Bragg gratings and optical-frequency-domain reflectometry (OFDR). Using OFDR, a few thousand arrayed sensors can be monitored with a measurement time limited by the wavelengthscanning rate of the light source. Here, a laser diode serves as the source. Its wavelength can be modulated by varing the injection current at high frequency using a laser-diode controller, so that high-speed scanning can be achieved. It is experimentally demonstrated that the proposed sensor achieves vibration measurement with a noise density of 6 nε/ √Hz , measurement time of 10 μs. In this experimental set up the maximum number of sensors that can be placed along a single fiber is 125. The maximum number can be increased by using slow wavelength-sweep or high-speed data acquisition.