Adaptive Hierarchical Network Model Reduction of Large-Scale Systems Strictly Preserving Finite Frequency Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA CHIAKI  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00456162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御理論 / 階層化ネットワークシステム / モデル低次元化 / 固有直交分解 / 有限周波数特性 / 安定性診断 / 分散カルマンフィルタ / 電力ネットワーク / 分散型固有直交分解 / 多次元システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we first derived a model reduction method preserving dissipativity which is stronger property than finite frequency properties. Next, we proposed a distributed approach to the proper orthogonal decomposition which is one of efficient model reduction method of large-scale systems, and theoretically guaranteed an upper bound of an approximation error. Based on this approach, we also derived a method for transient stability diagnosis of power networks. In addition to these results, we characterized finite frequency properties of multi-dimensional systems in terms of dissipation inequality, which can be regarded as an original result. Moreover, we clarified an estimation performance of a distributed Kalman filter with diffusion strategies. This can be an efficient result for a design of the filter.